From John Brian Gouldsmith, UK, (brian.gouldsmith AT, (2006)

In the Baltimore Sun articles, “The Lowndes Family – Distinguished Statesmen in England and America – Early Colonists To Southern Provinces“, mention is made of a Georgina Mary Frances Selby Lowndes marrying a C. Gouldsenitti. I strongly believe Georgina Mary Frances Selby Lowndes to be my paternal grandmother, b. 1875, who on 8th February, 1900, married my grandfather Charles Cecil Gouldsmith, b. 1875.

I sent an email to the Baltimore Sun asking for more information on the original articles and to check the “Gouldsenitti”, name but they have not replied.

My grandmother’s birth certificate confirms that she was born 18th September, 1875, the daughter of Richard William Selby Lowndes and Elizabeth Frances Howard. At this time they were living at 9, Keble Terrace, St. Giles, Oxford.

I would be most interested to hear your views, particularly whether you agree with my strong belief that the Gouldsenitti name in the Baltimore Sun article is either incorrect or a misprint.

Well, yes, it looks very much like a mistake. Can any US Lowndes provide more information? [MIke]


3 thoughts on “From John Brian Gouldsmith, UK, (brian.gouldsmith AT, (2006)

  1. Cecil and Georgina Gouldsmith of Beech Grove Cirencester Glos were my Great Grandfather/mother (Pom-Pom and Ga-Ga). My grandmother was their daughter Betty, who married Peter Courage of the brewery family. They divorced, leaving 3 daughters, my mother Mary was the oldest.
    To the best of my knowledge he was never an autioneer, rather he was in the dairy busines (United Daries – now defunct) in London in partnership with my God Father, Dickie Page of Sapperton Glos.
    They had served together in WW1.
    PP faught in the Boer War, and spent some time in Africa. Beech Grove, where I was born in ’43 was full of stuffed heads etc from those days and he wrote a small book, called, I think “White Hunter”
    He owned race horses, had his own silks, and was an avid polo player, and they still play for the Gouldsmith Cup at Cirencester Park.
    PP died June 21, 1957, and GG died Aug 12, 1960.
    I can give you lots more info if you email me directly. Unfortunately I don’t have anu of the old pictures as they stayed with my Aunt Sylvia and I am currently trying to get some, or copies from her Estate.

  2. Hello Andy: My grandfather Charles Cecil Gouldsmith was commissioned in the Royal Field Artillery and saw service in India during the First World War. He eventually retired from the army with the rank of Major and settled in Cirencester where he remained until his death in 1957.I have no record of him being an auctioneer but his father Jesse Gouldsmith was involved in the woollen trade in Trowbridge, Wiltshire. I have some photographs of Royal Field Artillery officers taken in Swindon shortly before their departure for India but I ma not sure if my grandfather is one of them. I also have a group photograph of the Gloucestershire Special Constabulary taken in Cirencester during the Second World War. My grandfather is a Special Inspector seated in the front row. I hope this helps. Please email me direct if you think I might be able to provie further assistance. Regards, John

  3. Hello: I am researching Charles Cecil Gouldsmith because he seems to have been an officer in my old regiment, the Royal Regiment of Artillery. Do you have any further information on him? I have some details from the London Gazette but not a lot. I understand he was an auctioneer in business with his father.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s