‘Family Crest’ FAIL

This site http://www.houseofnames.com/xq/asp.fc/qx/lowndes-family-crest.htm perports to give you an accurate family history, but for Lowndes at least there are many errors and I do not recommend it. 

The Arms are incorrect (and frankly odd). The description suggests that the family came to England with the Norman Conquest, but then states that the name Lowndes has an Old English derivation! Such a basic mistake is worth a giggle, but little else. 

I’ve yet to find one of these companies that cares enough to get it right (or as right as we can get). I recommend anyone after a ‘crest’ creates one from the freely available images on my site, or employs a professional Heraldic expert.

21/03/2010 at 8:44 am 2 comments

Lowndes Roll

The Lowndes Roll is now online for your perusal at

http://www.mikelowndes.net/lowndes-roll/

Archive number D\LO\5\12 .  The Pedigree was comissioned/created by a member of the Selby-Lowndes family in 1862 and bought by the Archive in 1957. The Lowndes archive is catalogued in the National Archives, here

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=008-lowndes&cid=5-8#5-8

You will quickly see that it is far from finished. Though the main lines are present, many details are noted in pencil and some colouring remains incomplete.

The Pedigree and other things in the Ayelsbury archive relate to the Chesham branch of the family who arrived c.16th. It also concerns the Winslow branch of the family, and subsequently Lowndes-Stone of Brightwell Park, Oxfordshire. There’s plenty more in the archive I may return to, including a collection of C18th recipies, and documents recording the building of the Lowndes estate in Knightsbridge, London – by Thomas Cubitt (1788-1855), when this was a ‘green field’ area.

A related pedigree:
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=008-dx501600&cid=71#71
Another pedigree:
http://seax.essexcc.gov.uk/result_details.asp?DocID=908500

20/03/2010 at 1:42 pm 1 comment

Lowndes pedigree

Finally on my way to Aylesbry Record Centre today, hopefully to photograph the Lowndes Family Roll:

  • Pedigree of the Lowndes family, 1066-1862.  D-LO/5/12 1066-1862

May take me some time to get it on the site, though!

The raw image files will be quite large (8MP camera), so if anyone would like to donate some online  disk space, please let me know.

24/06/2009 at 7:37 am 2 comments

Facebook Lowndes

There are now a couple of Facebook Groups about the Lowndes family – want to find our who’s there? Get a FaceBook account and go see.

Lowndes – The Surname

Team Lowndes

22/02/2009 at 2:09 pm 2 comments

Mayrinck Lowndes and scandal in C19th Brazil

From the New York TImes (PDF doc):

http://query.nytimes.com/mem/archive-free/pdf?_r=1&res=9903E5DD173EEF33A25756C1A9669D94629ED7CF&oref=slogin

01/07/2008 at 11:18 pm 6 comments

From Patricia Johnson, Louisiana, USA

I am descended from Samuel Pleasant Lownds/Lowndes/Lownes born 13 July 1816 supposedly in Virginia, possibly Red Bank.
He married on 29 Sept 1844 to a Julia C. born in Alabama.  Samuel died 7 January 1903 in Village Springs, Alabama, a town which no longer is on the map.
In one census record he is listed as a buggy maker.  They had at least one child, Mary Emma Lownes born 12 Oct 1845 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama.  She first married William Henry Sanborn and they were supposedly divorced.  He died as the result of a shooting accident so he might have died instead of their being divorced.
Mary Emma did marry a second time to a David Arrowsmith and was living in New York City in 1880 census.  She died 28 Aug 1928.
My ancestor is a daughter of Mary Emma and William Sanborn.
In the (USA) Lowndes family history, I found mention of a Samuel Pleasants Lowndes, the son of Caleb and Jane (Steel), who was the son of James & Sarah (Pancoast) Lowndes.
———————————-
Patricia would appreciate any light anyone could shed on this family and if her Samuel is the same Samuel as in the USA Lowndes narrative – Mike

01/07/2008 at 10:55 pm 3 comments

from Sol Norton

FLORENCE NORTON,  born 1871 Auckland, died 1923 England (Probably Buckinghamshire) widow of lord Edwin Abercromby Dashwood, 8th Baronet of West Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, married Colonel WILLIAM SELBY-LOWNDES, JP, born 1871 of Selby House, Bletchley, B’hamshire in 1894.
After his death she married, in 1910, ALFRED RONALD GILBEY, son of Alfred Gilbey of Wooburn House, B’hamshire.
Sol’s question is, if anyone has any information on her daughter of her first marriage, Florence Emily Dashwood born 1890?
In my papers drawn up by a relative in NZ there is a Diana Selby-Lowndes, born 1909. Is she a daughter or daughter-in-law?
Thank you in advance.
Cheers,
Sol Norton
andysol@bigpond.net.au

01/07/2008 at 10:52 pm 3 comments

Older Posts


Community

Powered by WebRing. This site is a member of the
UK Geneaology Webring - clicky clicky

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.